Atheists Barred from Office, Jury Duty
[…] It is famous that in 2002, President George Bush said that atheists were not patriots and should not be considered citizens.

After the War of Secession, in order to be readmitted to the Union, the southern states wrote new constitutions. They modeled theirs after Pennsylvania and Massachusetts, both of which included religious tests for public office.

Arkansas State Constitution, Article 19 Section 1 ("Miscellaneous Provisions"): "No person who denies the being of a God shall hold any office in the civil departments of this State, nor be competent to testify as a witness in any court."

Maryland's Declaration of Rights, Article 36: "... nor shall any person, otherwise competent, be deemed incompetent as a witness, or juror, on account of his religious belief; provided, he believes in the existence of God, and that under His dispensation such person will be held morally accountable for his acts, and be rewarded or punished therefore either in this world or in the world to come."

Mississippi State Constitution. Article 14 ("General Provisions"), Section 265: "No person who denies the existence of a Supreme Being shall hold any office in this state."

North Carolina's State Constitution, Article 6 Section 8: "Disqualifications of office.