What is "Legal Tender"
[…] Mike Marotta.

    Your Insults and assumptions are of no use in examining your question What is legal tender?

    In your ramble you state " for tens of thousands of years including two ice ages from about
    35,000 YA to 10,000 YA , strangers became friends by exchanging gifts" (pure speculation and of no value to the Question)

    "In fact, very little trade is “cash on the barrel head.” It never has been." This is no fact.
    Reply | Permalink  
  • Posted by Dobrien 8 years, 3 months ago
    Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

    This statute means that all United States money as identified above are a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.