Atheists Barred from Office, Jury Duty
[…] Watkins cited above.)
Pennsylvania's State Constitution, Article 1 Section 4: "No person who acknowledges the being of a God and a future state of rewards and punishments shall, on account of his religious sentiments, be disqualified to hold any office or place of trust or profit under this Commonwealth."
South Carolina's State Constitution, Article 4 Section 2: ""No person shall be eligible to the office of Governor who denies the existence of the Supreme Being; ..."
Tennessee's State Constitution, Article 9 Section 2: "No person who denies the being of God, or a future state of rewards and punishments, shall hold any office in the civil department of this state."
Texas' State Constitution, Article 1 Section 4: "No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being."
Massachusetts is a special case in point. The original state constitution of 1780 and the new constitution of 1839 both contained numerous references to religion.